Our Privacy Policy states

  • Just Compare will respect and uphold your rights to privacy protection under the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988
  • By accepting Just Compare offer to transfer your electricity supply to Just Compare preferred supplier, Just Compare will provide your Personal Information for the purpose of transferring your electricity supply from your current retailer to the preferred supplier
  • You may request access to your Personal Information held by Just Compare by writing to Just Compare at its address referred to on the Website
  • Just Compare takes reasonable steps to keep all Personal Information secure and to protect that Personal Information from misuse or loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure
  • When using the Website you should be aware that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Although Just Compare strives to protect such information, Just Compare does not warrant the security of any information transmitted to it over the Internet. Any information transmitted to Just Compare over the Internet is done so at the risk of the person or organisation transmitting the information.
  • Questions regarding treatment of your privacy by Just Compare, should be made in writing to Just Compare by sending an email to info@justcompare.com.au

Uses/Disclosure of Your Information

  • Towards completing our obligations for any contracts entered into between you and Just Compare
  • To Update you on any changes in Service Offerings of Just Compare
  • To be able to connect/disconnect you to/from services for services provided by your current as well as chosen Retailer’s
  • To understand the current requirements for energy consumption and offer the most suitable service
  • If Just Compare determines that Personal Information is no longer needed for its stated purpose(s), Just Compare will take reasonable steps to destroy that Personal Information